webleads-tracker

https://www.jouve.com/en/ header_visibility: normal footer_visibility: normal

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: June 21, 2019

You are about to consult www.jouve.com, the website of the French company Jouve SAS. Jouve SAS undertakes to protect your personal data.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number (e.g. social security number, etc) or to one or more factor specific to his identity (names, date birth, biometric data, fingerprints, DNA, etc). To determine whether a person is identifiable, all the information to which the data controller or any other person may have access must be considered to see if this allows identification.

We have created these rules concerning privacy and cookies (the “Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, store and disclose information and data, including personal information, which we collect on the website on which this policy is published (the “Website”).

We are concerned about respecting your rights. Your use of this Website indicates that you have read our terms and accepted our privacy practices as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the content of this Privacy Policy, do not use the website or do not give us any information.

1) The company’s identity and contact details

JOUVE SAS is responsible for processing the personal data that you communicate to us through your connection to this site. It acts as a data controller in accordance with the definition described in the regulations. As such, it is our duty to respect certain obligations. When you provide us with personal data or when we collect personal data about you, we undertake to use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Head office of JOUVE SAS: 1 rue du docteur Sauvé 53100 Mayenne FRANCE
Phone +33 (0) 144 765 440

2) Information collected

We obtain the personal information that you disclose to us via the Website. The personal data we may ask you for may include:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Employer / Company
  • Region
  • Information about your education and work experience, CVs and references
  • Information required by the applicable law
  • Internet protocol address
  • Physical address

3) What are the legal bases for our data processing?

In compliance with current regulations, the legal basis for processing your personal data could be:

  • Your consent
  • A contractual relationship
  • Our legitimate interest (improving the site’s functions, quality of services provided, etc)
  • Compliance with a legal obligation

4) The purposes for which we process your personal data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Operate and improve our services
  • Recruit
  • Understand you and your preferences in order to improve your experience on our site and your satisfaction with our services
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide a service to our clients
  • Deliver the products and provide the services you request
  • Send you related information, such as confirmations, invoices, technical information, updates, security alerts, administrative and support messages
  • Communicate with you about the products and services offered by our company
  • Allow you to create an individual profile for your business, so we can improve your user experience
  • Track and analyse the activity on our Website
  • Enable us to comply with statutory requirements

We may also take personal data we receive from individuals responding to our surveys, delete any personally identifying information, such as names and phone numbers, create anonymous “Profiles” and combine or aggregate with the other Profiles. These combined Profiles might contain information on gender, age, education, employment, industry sector or other demographic information concerning our clients, which we use to improve the quality of our services and to develop new services and products. These combined Profiles may be shared with third parties.

When you browse our Website, we automatically collect and aggregate other information about you by using cookies, tracking pixels, and related tracking technologies. These tracking technologies may be set up by us or by third-party vendors on our behalf. For example, information about how many web pages you’ve used, what hyperlinks you’ve clicked, access times; and number of visits may be collected. This information is anonymous and used for both internal analysis and, as shown below, to deliver targeted ads to you on third-party sites that you may visit on the Internet.

5) Information about cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by the Website. Cookies have many different uses, such as allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and, in general, improving your user experience.

Cookies used on our sites

We use session cookies. These cookies are essential to allow users to move around our Website and use its features such as access to secure areas of our website.

We use “performance” cookies. These cookies allow us to examine the subjects, popular features and visits to our sites. These cookies do not collect information that identifies an individual visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve the way the site works.

We use advertising cookies. These cookies allow us to offer advertising related to our company when you surf the Internet; the advertisements being based on the behaviour observed on our site. When you browse and use our Website, third-party advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we understand what you are interested in. These campaigns are managed with advertising partners.

We use functionality cookies. These cookies allow the Website to remember the choices you make (such as your language or the region you are in), to provide enhanced and more personal features to improve your experience. These cookies are necessary for the basic functionality of the website and are therefore always activated. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

We use targeting cookies for web analysis purposes. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Cookie management

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may object to saving cookies and change your browser settings. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our Website, you may not be able to use certain features of the site. Visit www.cnil.fr or www.aboutcookies.org to learn more about how to delete and control cookies using different types of browsers.

We may also collect information through periodic surveys of businesses and individual clients. These surveys help us to improve the types of products and services we offer and the way we provide them.

Because we automatically classify and process cookies, and other tracking technologies, we respect your decisions and take into account your requests “Do not follow”.

6) Data retention period

The company reserves the right to maintain information about clients who have violated our Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service or any other license and service agreements between our company and the client.

We keep your personal data only for the time needed to achieve the purpose for which we hold such data. When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is deleted or anonymised.

Regarding cookies, they have a limited lifespan of thirteen months.

7) Who has access to your personal data?

We do not sell your personal information to anyone.
Persons having access to your personal data will be the authorised employees within the competent departments of JOUVE SAS.
We may possibly share your personal information with our subsidiaries.

We may also share your personal information with third parties, when necessary in order to:

(1) Comply with legal requirements or comply with legal procedures, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order
(2) Or protect and defend the rights or property of Jouve SAS and its subsidiaries
(3) Or enforce a license and service agreement
(4) Or to share information with trusted business partners, suppliers, or subcontractors
(5) Or in the case of sale, merger, joint venture, acquisition, or reorganisation

8) Contact with clients

When you register on the website, you may authorise Jouve SAS, its subsidiaries and partners to contact you by e-mail in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use and Services. We may use the information we collect to contact you by e-mail to provide you with news and updates related to Jouve SAS products and services; invitations to events organised by Jouve SAS and other companies in the industry; notices of bargains or special offers and information on other similar events. Jouve SAS and its subsidiaries may also contact you by e-mail to answer your comments and questions; to inform you of any changes made to your account or to send you information about our Services, including confirmations, invoices, technical information, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages.

9) Online advertisements

Our company may display online advertisements. In such cases, we share information about visitors, prospects, and site clients collected during the registration process as well as through online surveys and special offers with these advertisers. This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal information collected on this website. Please note that neither Jouve SAS nor its subsidiaries are responsible for the privacy practices of third-party sites.

Also, in some cases we may use this information to provide personalised advertising or joint ventures. For example, an advertiser or a joint venture tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us with advertising tailored to the intended audience. From the information collected, we can then display or send the advertisement to the targeted public. Our company shares personal information with its site visitors, prospects and clients with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

10) Public Forums

Remember that any information you may disclose in a “Subscriber’s Directory” or other public areas of our websites or on the Internet becomes public information. You should be careful when deciding to disclose personal data in these public areas.

11) Your rights

In accordance with the regulations and the law, you have several rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access: This allows the person concerned to know and access the personal data we have about him/her
  • Right to withdraw consent in specific cases
  • Right of rectification: This allows you to modify or correct your personal data
  • Right to erasure (to be forgotten): You may obtain the erasure of personal data; however, legitimate reasons might compel us to refuse this request
  • Right to object: Regarding certain information, you can at any time object to processing of your personal data
  • Right to data portability: You have the option to request that certain of your personal data be transferred into an easily usable format

To exercise these rights, simply send your request to the data protection officer.

12) Contact the Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any questions or comments about how we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you can:

Contact the DPO electronically: dpo@jouve.com

Contact the DPO by letter: Jouve, Data Protection Officer, 11 bd de Sébastopol, 75001 PARIS.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) will reply to you within one month following your request with proof of your identity. This period could be extended, depending on the complexity and the number of requests.

If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights over your data have not been respected, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL.

13) Our company’s commitment to data security

We have implemented technical measures to protect against the risks of unauthorised access, disclosure and unlawful interception of personal data. However, your transmissions of e-mails and/or other communications containing personal data may be intercepted or accessed illegally by third parties and/or the Website may be subject to hostile network attacks. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. Once we receive your personal data, we take steps that we believe are adequate to limit access to your personal data only to those employees and service providers we think need to access the data to provide products, services, offers or opportunities that may be of interest to you. However, even after receiving your personal data, we cannot guarantee that your personal information may not be accessible, disclosed, modified or destroyed as a result of an attack on our systems or as a result of any other force majeure event beyond our control. Consequently, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information is completely secure and safe from such risks. For the avoidance of doubt, we expressly disclaim, to the strict extent permitted by law, any representation or warranty, whether expressed or implied, to ensure, guarantee or provide any absolute promise of security in connection with your Personal Data or your user information.

14) Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Our Company reserves the right to review, amend or modify this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and services, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner by updating this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy. Your use of this Website following this notice constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of these changes.

15) Validity

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed to be superseded by a valid and enforceable provision that best reflects the intent of the original provision; the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will continue to apply.

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law.

Website editor: JOUVE S.A.S
Head office: 1, rue du Docteur Sauvé 53100 MAYENNE, FRANCE
Telephone: +33 (0) 144 765 440
E-mail: contact@jouve.com
Director of Publication: Thibault LANXADE
Hosting of the site: WP Serveur, 7 rue de la Cité Foulc, 30000 Nîmes | Telephone: +33 (0) 972 497 264
Pictograms: Icons made by Smartline is licensed by CC 3.0 BY
Amount of share capital: €3,756,343.78
Business registration: 582 131 264
Intra-community VAT: FR 81 582 131 264

©2019 Jouve SA|All rights reserved| Privacy policy