https://www.jouve.com/en/ header_visibility: normal footer_visibility: normal

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 14, 2018

You are visiting www.jouve.com, website of the French Company, Jouve SA. Jouve SA is committed to protecting your Personal Information.

Personal Information is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual that can be used alone or with other information to identify the individual; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number (e.g. social security number) or one or more factors specific to his identity (e.g. name and first name, date of birth, biometrics data, fingerprints, DNA…).

We have created this Privacy and Cookie Policy (this “Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, store, and disclose the information and data, including any Personal Information that we collect from the website on which this Policy is posted (“Website”):

Please read this Policy carefully. Your use of this Website indicates that you have read and accept our privacy practices as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree with anything contained in this privacy Policy, do not use the Website or provide any information to us.

I. Information We Collect

We obtain Personal Information which you disclose to us via the Website. The Personal Information we may request from you includes:

  • Your name;
  • Surname;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Employer / company;
  • Region;
  • Information relating to your educational and professional experience, CV, and references;
  • Recruiting information required by applicable law;
  • Internet Protocol address; and
  • Physical Address.

We may also take the Personal Information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys, remove any personally identifying information, such as names and phone numbers, to create anonymous profiles (“Profiles”), and combine (or aggregate) it with the other Profiles. These combined Profiles may contain information about the gender, age, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information of our customers, which we use to improve the quality of our services to you and to develop new services and products. These combined Profiles may be shared with third parties.

When you browse our website, we also automatically collect and aggregate other information about you using cookies, tracking pixels and related tracking technologies.  These tracking technologies may be implemented and placed by us or by third party vendors on our behalf.  For example, information about how many web pages have you used, what hyperlinks you clicked, access times and number of visits may be collected. This information is anonymous and used for both internal analysis and, as further set forth below, to deliver target ads to you on third party websites you may visit across the Internet.

II. Cookie Policy

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by the website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

Cookies used on our websites

We use session cookies. These cookies are essential to enable users to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our website.

We also use performance cookies. These cookies allow us to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our websites. These cookies do not collect information that identifies an individual visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

We also use advertising cookies. These cookies allow us to provide you with our Company related advertisements as you browse the Internet, which ads are based on observed behavior on our website.

We also use functionality cookies. These cookies allow the Website remember choices you make to (such as your language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features to improve your experience. These cookies are required for basic site functionality and therefore they are always enabled. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

We also use targeting cookies, which we use for web analytics purposes. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Managing cookies

Most website browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our website, you may not be able to use certain features of the site. Visit www.aboutcookies.org to learn about how to delete and control cookies using the mail browser types.

We also may collect information by periodically conducting business and individual customer surveys. These surveys help us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you.

Because we automatically place and process cookies and other tracking technologies, we currently do not honor “Do Not Track” requests.

III. Ad Networks and Retargeting

As you browse and use our Website, third party advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our Website. AdRoll does not collect and we do not provide to them your Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

To obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising and to opt out of certain of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising, please visit the National Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out website at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program website at https://www.aboutads.info.

For those in Europe, see the EDAA opt-out page: https://youronlinechoices.eu/. Opting out will not in any way affect your use of our website. Please remember that opting out of online ads with one ad network and web browser does not necessarily carry over to any other ad network or web browser. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads from time to time.

IX. The purposes for which we process your Personal Data

We collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Operate and improve our Services;
  • Recruiting;
  • Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Services;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Provide and deliver products and services you request;
  • To send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about products and services offered by our Company;
  • create an individual profile for your so we can enhance your user experience;
  • To track and analyze activity on our website; and
  • Enable us to comply with regulatory requirements.

Jouve SA, and its subsidiaries, may store your information until you request that we delete it. The Company reserves the right to maintain information on customers who have violated our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service or any other license and services agreement between our Company and the customer.

V. Customer Contact

By registering with our website, you can authorize Jouve SA, and its subsidiaries, to email you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. We may use the information we collect to contact you by email to provide you with news and updates related to Jouve SA products and services, invitations to events hosted by Jouve SA and by other industry organizations, notices of new promotions, and information on other similar events. Jouve SA may also contact you by email to respond to your comments and questions, notify you of any changes to your account, or to send you information regarding our Services, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative message.

XI. Disclosure

We will not sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries

We may also share your Personal Information with third parties where it is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with a legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order; or (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Jouve SA; or (3) to enforce a license and services agreement; or (4) with trusted third party business partners, suppliers or sub-contractors; or (5) in the event of sale, merger, joint venture, merger, reorganization.

VII. Online Advertisements

Our Company may display online advertisements. In those cases, we share information about our site visitors, prospects, and customers collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers. This Privacy Policy solely applies to Personal Information collected on this Website. Please note that Jouve SA is not responsible for privacy practices of any third party sites.

Additionally, in some instances, we may use this information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the information we have collected; we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company shares Personal Information with its site visitors, prospects, and customers with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

VIII. Your Rights

Data Protection Law in certain jurisdictions gives rights to an individual in respect of Personal Information that organizations hold about them. Where the local laws permit, you may:

  • Request the copy of Personal Information which we hold about you;
  • Request that we correct, update, delete or block your Personal Information in our records; and
  • Object at any time to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing activities.

by email to cil@jouve.com

or in writing to Jouve, Correspondant Informatique et Libertés, 11 bd de Sébastopol, 75001 PARIS, FRANCE

IX. Public Forums

Please remember that any information you may disclose in any “Subscriber Directory”, or other public areas of our websites or the internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information in these public areas.

X. Our Company’s Commitment to Data Security

We have implemented technical measures intended to protect against the risks of unauthorized access to, erroneous disclosure of, and unlawful interception of Personal Information submitted via the Services. However, your email transmissions and/or other communications containing Personal Information may be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties and/or the Website may be subject to hostile network attacks. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. Once we receive your Personal Information, we take steps that we believe are adequate to limit access to your Personal Information to only those employees and service providers whom we determine need access to the Personal Information to provide the requested products, services, offers or opportunities that may be of interest to you. However, even after we receive your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of an attack to our systems or as a result of any other force majeure event beyond our control. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee that your Personal Information is completely secure and safe from such risks. For the avoidance of doubt, we expressly and to the strict extent permitted by law, disclaim any representation or warranty, whether express or implied, with respect to ensuring, guaranteeing or otherwise offering any definitive promise of security in connection with your Personal Information or Usage Information.

XI. Where to Direct Questions about Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at cil@jouve.com.

XII. Revisions to This Policy

Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and Service, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. We will provide you with notice of any material changes to these policies and terms.   Your use of this Website following such notice constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of their changes.

XIII. Miscellaneous

If any part of the Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Privacy Policy shall continue in force and effect.

XIV. Dispute Resolution

If you have an inquiry regarding our privacy practices in relation to our Privacy Shield certification, we encourage you to contact us (cil@jouve.com). We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Website editor: JOUVE S.A.
Registered address: 1, rue du Docteur Sauvé 53100 MAYENNE, FRANCE
Telephone: +33(0) 144 765 440
Email: contact@jouve.com
Publication Director: Thibault LANXADE
Site Hosting: WP Serveur, 7 rue de la Cité Foulc, 30000 Nîmes | Téléphone : +33(0) 972 497 264
Icons: Icons made by Smartline from www.flaticon.com is licensed by CC 3.0 BY

 

 

 

 

©2018 Jouve SA|All rights reserved| Privacy policy